TALLEST - Free-standing Structure In Atlantic Canada
20T E 362653 N 5105577
Built out of necessity, Bell Aliant Tower began to soar above the Moncton skyline in 1970, with the concrete pour being completed on November 20, 1970. Tally=7
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The tower began operation as a microwave repeater tower in 1971, being officially opened at the beginning of June. Interestingly, it is built in the site of Moncton's first telephone exchange, begun in 1883 by George C. Peters with five subscribers.

When built, Bell Aliant Tower, then known as NBTel Tower, was the tallest microwave communications tower of its kind in North America, standing 127 metres (417 ft) in height. It was built solely because the older steel microwave tower located in downtown Moncton, at 135 feet, would soon have its transmissions blocked by the nearby Place L'Assomption development, under construction at the time.

The Bell Aliant Tower, formerly known as the Aliant Tower and older still, the NBTel Tower, is a 127-metre (417 ft) high tower of reinforced concrete located in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada. It is used to provide directional radio services. It is the tallest radio tower in Atlantic Canada. It is also the tallest structure in the Atlantic provinces.
From Wiki
Aliant Tower
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Aliant Tower consists of is a 127 metre high microwave tower of reinforced concrete on a concrete base located on the southwest corner of Botsford Street and Queen Street in Downtown Moncton.

HERITAGE VALUE
Aliant Tower is designated a Local Historic Place for its unique physical properties, its economical and technological growth and its location.

At the time of its construction, Aliant Tower was the tallest microwave communications tower of its kind in North America. It remains the tallest structure in Moncton, dwarfing the neighbouring Place L’Assomption, the tallest office building in the Province, by 46 metres. The tower was erected in a regional record 16 days of continuous concrete pouring, rising at a rate of 6.7m per day. It was designed by John Maryon International Limited of Toronto and built by Dineen Construction Limited of Toronto. By being such a prominent detail of Moncton’s skyline, the Aliant Tower is a featured element in much of the city’s promotional and marketing imagery.

Aliant Tower is also recognized for its importance as a symbol of economical and technological growth in Moncton’s history. In choosing Moncton as the location for this innovative tower, NBTel claimed to be predicting where the growth of the Province as a whole would take place.

The tower’s placement at the corner of Botsford Street and Queen Street is also significant. The tower sits on the site of Moncton’s first telephone exchange, which was started in 1883 by George C. Peters with five subscribers.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to the structural elements of the building include: