Jason L. Walsh - Paradise, NS
The Baptist Church in Paradise was founded in 1810 and continues to be active today.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though Paradise United Baptist was established around 1810, with the first church being built at about that time, it was originally known as the Wilmot and Upper Granville (now Paradise and Clarence) Baptist Church. It survived until about 1780, at which time it was destroyed, by what, we do not know. The present church was built to replace it in 1876.

The sign for Paradise United Baptist was donated by Ross & Victoria Cowen in memory of Jason L. Walsh, who died in 2005 at the young age of 20. Jason was the son of Ross & Victoria Cowen. Ross passed away in 2013.

The silver plaque affixed to the sign reads as follows:

Donated By