Explorer Samuel De Champlain Monument - 300 Year - Crown Point, NY
18T E 626485 N 4876390
The monument was built and placed here to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the discovery of Lake Champlain and the area - in 1909.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, on the of Lake Champlain, is the Samuel De Champlain Monument, which commemorates the 300th anniversary of the discovery and exploration of Lake Champlain and area by the explorer.

The monument is located at the end of an access road that is for the Crown Point Campground. From the Champlain Bridge, go south for about a quarter mile then turn left on the road . There is a shed a short distance down where you may pay a modest fee. Continue to the end of the road and park on the left. The monument is in view.

The monument is a granite structure multiple stories tall. There is an entrance where you can climb the spiral stairs to the top and see a great view of the lake and the area. On the north side is a bronze sculpture embedded into the monument with the figure of Samuel De Champlain, a French soldier, and an Native American Indian. There are plaques all around One below the sculpture has the following text:

"1609 To the Memory of 1909
Samuel Champlain
Intrepid Navigator
Scholarly Explorer
Christian Pioneer
Erected by the State of New York and
The State of Vermont
In Commemoration of his discovery of the lake
which bears his name"

There are two other markers - one from Vermont and one from New York - that have two markers for the Tercentenary anniversary, including names on the respective committees. There are also two markers for the 40th anniversary - again one from New York and one from Vermont.
Anniversary Year: 300th

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1609