Jefferson County Courthouse - Waurika, OK
14S E 592011 N 3780998
The Jefferson County Courthouse is located at 220 N Main St, Waurika, OK, and its Art Deco influences contributed to its being listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Still used by Jefferson County for its official business, the courthouse is open daily from 9 AM to 5 PM.

The courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 in light of its architectural style and its use as the county seat. Solomon Andrew Layton and Jewell Hicks, who designed the Oklahoma state capitol building, were also involved in the design of the building. Completed in 1931, it shows Art Deco elements, with stair-stepping on the cornice, and above the entrance is "The foundation of justice is that no man shall suffer wrong."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government