Old Vernon County National Guard Armory - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 670497 N 4824608
Prior to it becoming an Army National Guard Armory before 1933, this 1915 built building was used as a motion picture theater.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1915, local livery owner Nels Solverson had this building constructed for unknown reasons. It is unknown what the earliest use of this building was for but before 1917 and to at least 1922 the building was known as the Star Motion Picture Theater with a capacity of 380 people. By 1933 the building was the new Vernon County National Guard Armory. Not much is known about the building during its time as an armory. The National Guard eventually moved from the building and moved into their own building behind the fairgrounds on Dyson Street.

Proof of the building's existence as a National Guard Armory exist in the NRHP file for the Viroqua Downtown Historic District - (visit link)

Also the Wisconsin Historical Society mentions it in the related link below.
Era: Other

General Comments:
The building became the National Guard Armory some time after 1922 and before 1933 so it fall between WWI and WWII. Per the Wisconsin Historical Society the new National Guard Armory on 600 Dyson Street was constructed in 1965. No other mention of a National Guard Armory in Viroqua can be found in the Wisconsin Historical Society database.

Nearest Military Installations