House Salvestrini - San Gimignano, Italia
The house Salvestrini is an ancient palace of San Gimignano located in Piazza della Cisterna .
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The house Salvestrini is an ancient palace of San Gimignano located in Piazza della Cisterna .
The tall building, located opposite the water well that gives the square its name, was once called Braccieri building , formerly used as a hospital of Santa Maria della Scala (the same name of the famous Sienese institution ). Was in charge of assistance to pilgrims traveling along the Via Francigena , for this was also called "pellegrinaio". In 1556 he came under the jurisdiction of the Spedale degli Innocenti in Florence, took its name and how it is specialized in assisting orphans.
Since 1918 it is occupied by a hotel.
The structure dates back to the thirteenth century, like most of the buildings of the pizza, and is characterized by a vestment in brick with stone reinforcements at the corners and scaffolding holes . On the ground floor there are two twin portals with round arches framed by extradoses lancet, while the upper floors are lined three file mullioned windows (two per floor); the top floor there are two rectangular openings.
The right edge leans to Palazzo Razzi where once there was a tower, as its solid stone edge beading on the top floor."  Translated from: Wikipedia