Völkerschlachtdenkmal - Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 319714 N 5687752
The monument to the people in the south-east of Leipzig was erected in memory of the Volkerschlacht near Leipzig according to the designs of the Berlin architect Bruno Schmitz and was inaugurated on 18 October 1913.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] Vom 16. bis 19. Oktober 1813 war Leipzig Schauplatz der Völkerschlacht. Die verbündeten Heere Russlands, Preußens, Österreichs und Schwedens errangen dabei den entscheidenden Sieg über Napoleon und dessen Alliierte auf deutschem Boden. Die Bilanz: 600.000 beteiligte Soldaten aus über zwanzig Völkern, 100.000 tot oder verwundet und eine Typhus-Epidemie in Leipzig, die zehn Prozent der Einwohner das Leben kostet.

Bereits ein Jahr nach der verheerenden Schlacht hatte der Dichter Ernst Moritz Arndt die Idee zu einem Denkmal, das die Gefallenen ehren sollte. 1894 gründet der Leipziger Architekt Clemens Thieme den Deutschen Patriotenbund mit dem Ziel, Spenden für die Errichtung des Denkmals zu sammeln. 1898 reichte die Summe aus, der Grundstein konnte gelegt werden.

1913 wurde das Völkerschlachtdenkmal als Nationaldenkmal eingeweiht.

Daten und Fakten

Lage: im Südosten von Leipzig im Stadtteil Probstheida
Höhe: 91 Meter
Gewicht: 300.000 Tonnen
Stufen bis zur Aussichtsplattform: 500
Bauzeit: 15 Jahre
Architekt: Bruno Schmitz
Material: Beuchaer Granitporphyr (sichtbare Teile)
Sanierung: seit 2003; 2013 Sanierung Turmbauwerk abgeschlossen

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] From the 16th to the 19th of October, 1813, Leipzig was the site of the slaughter of the people. The allied armies of Russia, Prussia, Austria, and Sweden gained the decisive victory over Napoleon and his allies on German soil. The result: 600,000 soldiers who were killed or injured by more than twenty peoples, 100,000 dead or wounded, and a typhus epidemic in Leipzig, which cost ten percent of the population's lives.

Already a year after the devastating battle the poet Ernst Moritz Arndt had the idea of ??a monument that was to honor the fallen. In 1894 the Leipzig architect Clemens Thieme founded the German Patriot League with the aim of collecting donations for the erection of the monument. In 1898 the sum was sufficient, the foundation stone could be laid.

In 1913, the National Monument was officially opened as a national monument.

facts and figures

Location: in the southeast of Leipzig in the district Probstheida
Height: 91 meters
Weight: 300,000 tons
Steps to the viewing platform: 500
Construction period: 15 years
Architect: Bruno Schmitz
Material: Beucha granite porphyry (visible parts)
Rehabilitation: since 2003; 2013 Renovation of tower construction completed

Hours of Operation:
[DE] Das Denkmal kann an 24 Stunden besucht werden. Lediglich für den Besuch des Museums gelten folgende Öffnungszeiten: April - Oktober täglich 10 - 18 Uhr November - März täglich 10 - 16 Uhr [EN] The monument can be visited in 24 hours. The following opening hours are valid only for visiting the museum: April - October Daily from 10 am to 6 pm November - March Daily from 10 am to 4 pm

Admission Prices:
[DE] Erwachsene: 8 Euro ermäßigt: 6 Euro Kinder bis 6 Jahre frei (Eintrittspreise beinhalten Museumsbesuch) [EN] Adults: 8 euros Reduced: 6 euros Children up to 6 years free (entrance fees include museum visit)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation