Larry Winters Storage Garage — Port Angeles, WA
10U E 467834 N 5329708
Built in the popular 1920s style of Spanish Colonial, the Larry Winters Storage Garage featured gas pumps, storage area, and a repair shop.
Location: Washington, United States

From the Historic Property Form:

This building was originally constructed in 1927 as the Larry Winters Storage Garage by Theo. Rixon. Over the years the building has housed the Star Cleaners, offices, and a gas and oil company, in addition to the garage.

This is a one story, four bay facade , commercial row structure. It has a single storefront bay with a multi-light transom and segmental arch to the west. The original upper transom is painted out and there is a contemporary storfront entrance. The three adjacent bays are open with segmental arches. The concrete piers framing the middle one of these have been removed and replaced with two metal posts inserted within the middle bay. The center arch has been filled in flat. The original gas pumps are removed from the center bay along with a large projecting marquee sign. The original piers extend, as pilasters, up through a mission tile pent roof parapet with shallow front gable tile caps. The central bay, over the three open bays, has a single low gable parapet with a mission tile cap. The roof is supported by heavy timber wood trusses exposed on the interior. The facing is concrete and it rests on a concrete foundation.

Address of the station:
105/107 East Front Street