Monteith Family - Aylmer, ON, Canada
Pair of plaques dedicated to the Monteith Family
Location: Ontario, Canada

This pair of plaques is located at the corner of John St (Regional Road 73) and Sydenham St W.

The two plaques are in place to commemorate the contributions of the Monteith family after the bandshell was replaced.

Plaque 1: "MONTEITH BANDSHELL PARK In recognition of the family's significant contributions since 1852 to the town and this park"

Plaque 2: "This plaque has been erected in recognition of the long standing and significant contributions made by the Monteith Family to the Town of Aylmer, and more specifically to the construction of the original band shell.

E.C. (Edmond) Monteith along with a number of like-minded and committed citizens, raised funds in the community, not only to purchase instruments for the Alymer Boys Band, but also to have the band shell constructed.

The original band shell, designed by Ivan Steen and built by Elmer Simon, was officially dedicated on June 21, 1940.

Erected by the Town of Aylmer 2011"
Location: Alymer Bandshell Park