Bank of Toronto — Victoria, BC
10U E 472901 N 5363777
The Bank of Toronto Building is an excellent example of Modernism architecture. A bold statement in the post World War II period.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From Canada's Historic Places:

Built as the Bank of Toronto's Victoria headquarters, the value of this building is associated with its progressive architecture which was commonly commissioned by banking institutions in the postwar era. Seeking to portray itself as progressive through its architecture but cautious in its approach, this early example of Modernism in Victoria is stripped of all classical references. The simplified detailing is countered by the rich quality of the materials including the stone cladding. The corner entrance is a traditional banking-hall feature, topped by the Bank of Toronto's corporate emblem. The small size of this structure, its chamfered corner and its horizontal proportions all contribute to the low-scale pedestrian ambience of Broad Street.

630 Yates Street Victoria, BC

Current Use of Building: Art Gallery