Bridge 110a Over Leeds Liverpool Canal - Church, UK
30U E 539643 N 5956147
This railway bridge carries the East Line Railway line over the Leeds Liverpool Canal. This is the south eastern of two bridges that cross the canal at a point where a loop in the canal means that the railway line has to cross the canal twice.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool Canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

On the canal the gap between this bridge and railway bridge 109a is a quarter of a mile, but the distance on the railway line is much shorter.

"The East Lancashire Line is a railway line in the Lancashire region of England, which runs between Preston and Colne, through Blackburn, Accrington and Burnley (Central) and Barracks).

It is operated by Northern Rail. Services on this line stop at every station on the line, although Pleasington, Huncoat, Hapton and Burnley Barracks are now request stops only. It was designated by the Department for Transport as a community rail line in November 2006.

The line was built by the Blackburn and Preston Railway and the Blackburn, Burnley, Accrington and Colne Extension Railway. Both companies were absorbed by the East Lancashire Railway on 3 August 1846 and 21 July 1845 respectively. The East Lancashire Railway was, in turn, absorbed by the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway on 13 May 1859.

The line connected end-on at Colne with the Leeds and Bradford Extension Railway's line to Skipton and Bradford. This 11½ mile (18½ km) link closed in 1970. The Skipton - East Lancashire Rail Action Partnership campaigns to reinstate it." link

The bridge is between Rishton Station and Church & Oswaldtwistle station.
Bridge Type: Girder