FORMER First Presbyterian Church - Waurika, OK
14S E 591925 N 3780794
The former sanctuary of the First Presbyterian Church is located at 124 W Broadway Ave, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

The National Register's Registration Form doesn't really provide much history of the church itself, although they note that they organized in 1905 and then vacated the sanctuary in the 1980s. Since then, the sanctuary has been used by the City of Waurika for office space, as well as for a chamber of commerce, but in 2016, it is vacant and in need of some repairs.

What earned the sanctuary a place on the National Register is its architecture. It is classified as a side-tower church, which was typical in Oklahoma in the early years of the 20th century, mostly Prairie School style with some Late Victorian Shingle influence. Unfortunately, few examples remain, and this drew attention to this building.

Construction began on July 4, 1908 when the local Masons placed the cornerstone, and then, things ground to a halt in a "tangle of money affairs." Things picked up again by November, with hopes that work would be completed in 1909, but by August of 1909, the church was still meeting elsewhere. By September, work was complete to the point that the Sunday school could meet in the unfinished building, and work probably was finished within the year. A local newspaper showed a photograph of the finished church in January 1910, but there was no fanfare about its completion.

There is a bell in front of Waurika's Chisholm Trail Museum, mounted on a base of logs, and this combination looks very much like past photos of the bell that once stood in front of the church.

Presbyterian Denomination: Unknown

Status: Converted to other use