Leeds Liverpool Canal - Church, UK
30U E 540010 N 5956148
This mural for the Leeds Liverpool Canal is close to its half way point and straddles the border of the towns of Church and Oswaldtwistle.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool canal is the longest canal in Northern England.

It is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

The mural is painted on a concrete wall at the side of the canal towpath. It includes a map of the canal which is flanked by traditional decorative designs that were used on the working boats of the canal.

Also shown is the original Leeds & Liverpool Canal insignia. The Latin Ab ortu ad occasum , “the rising to the setting” representing travel from east to west along the canal. ie in the direction from Leeds to Liverpool.
City: Border of Church / Oswaldtwistle

Location Name: Leeds Liverpool Canal Boundary Wall