Eiserne Brücke, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Iron Bridge, build 1991, connects the old town of Regensburg with the Lower Wöhrd.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Infos from the tourism website: (visit link) :
"Der Bereich zwischen Eiserner Brücke und Altstadt ist seit den 1950er Jahren des
20. Jahrhunderts baulich stark gestört. Der nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg deutlich gestiegene Individualverkehr machte eine Anpassung der Verkehrsführung innerhalb und um die Altstadt notwendig. Ein Teilaspekt des neuen, in weiten Teilen schließlich nicht realisierten Verkehrsprojektes sah den vierspurigen Ausbau der Dr.-Martin-Luther-Straße nach Norden zu einer geplanten neuen Brücke vor.
Einen Donauübergang hatte es in diesem Bereich schon seit dem Mittelalter gegeben. Die alte Eiserne Brücke aus dem 19. Jahrhundert wurde kurz vor Kriegsende 1945 von abrückenden deutschen Truppen gesprengt. Für den Neubau einer Donaubrücke aber auch für die Wiedererrichtung des 1944 durch Bomben zerstörten Kolpinghauses wurden nach Kriegsende zwischen Donau und Minoritenkirche über 40 Häuser abgerissen, wodurch ganze Straßenzüge und Plätzen aus dem Stadtbild verschwanden. Die heutige Eiserne Brücke wurde 1988-91 als Stahlkonstruktion errichtet und ersetzt eine Behelfskonstruktion der Nachkriegszeit. "

EN:
"The area between the Iron Bridge and the old town has been in operation since the 1950s
20th century. The considerable increase in individual traffic after the Second World War made it necessary to adapt traffic management within and around the Old Town. A partial view of the new traffic project, which was largely unfinished, saw the four-lane expansion of the Dr. Martin-Luther-Strasse northwards to a planned new bridge.
A Danube transition had existed in this area since the Middle Ages. The old iron bridge from the 19th century was demolished by German troops shortly before the end of 1945. For the construction of a donaubrücke, but also for the reconstruction of the Kolpinghaus destroyed by bombs in 1944, more than 40 houses were demolished after the end of the war between the Danube and the Minorite Church, leaving entire streets and squares disappearing from the cityscape. The present Iron Bridge was erected as a steel structure in 1988-91 and replaces a post-war makeshift. "

Admission Prices:
Free