St. Paul, Missouri
15S E 695910 N 4303876
"St. Paul is a city in St. Charles County, Missouri, United States. The population was 1,829 at the 2010 census." ~ Wikipedia

County of town: St. Charles County
Location of town: North-Central in county; no state of US Hwy's meet here
County is eastern border county along in state
Elevation: 515 ft (157 m)
Population: 1,817 (2013)

"A village in the center part of Cuivre Township. The post office was established here in 1866. The town was doubtless named for St. Paul's Catholic Church (q.v.). ~ Postal Guide; CATH. DIR.; Benj. Emmons

"St. Paul is four and one-half miles south of Horse Shoe Lake." ~ --The State of Mo., in 1904, p. 499.

There was a post-office there in 1905." ~ --General Scheme, p. 95.

It is situated at Sec. 1, Twp. 47 N, Range 2 East south of Highway Y, west of 79.
It is a rural branch of O'Fallon post-office." ~ --Rand, McNally, 1974.

"A number of German farmers banded together in 1836 and erected a small wooden building near the site of the present St. Paul Church. The little church was the site of occasional Sunday Masses celebrated by Father Lyons of Millwood. This wooden building was later used as a home for the tenant of the church farm and later as a school.

"The land transaction from Mr. Haas to the Jesuits of St. Louis for the purpose of constructing a Catholic church in the farming region of Dog Prairie, more formally referred to as Wellsburgh, Upper Dardenne, was completed in 1848.

"As the little group of worshippers increased in number, they outgrew the wooden building and in 1849 the cornerstone of a new church was laid. A Jesuit from St. Charles officiated at the ceremony. It was decided by the group to build the church of rough limestone blocks. The structure was 40’ x 80’ with a wooden spire and was completed in 1854.

"Reverend Edward Hamill was appointed the first pastor in 1852. Father Conrad Tintrup was appointed pastor of St. Joseph at Allen Prairie and the second Catholic Church at Wellsburgh in 1859. He named the second church, St. Paul." ~ St Paul Catholic Church History