St. Anthony of Padua - Endicott, NY
18T E 413244 N 4662862
This church was built for the Italian immigrants that came to work for the Endicott-Johnson Shoe factories. The current church is the second built. The first was built in 1917, the second 1942.
Location: New York, United States

Quotes are from the church website, link here and below
(visit link)
"St. Anthony of Padua began in 1917 as a parish of Italian immigrants. While we maintain many of our Italian traditions, we are now an ethnically diverse family, striving to best use the vitality of our youth, the talents of our adults, and the wisdom of our senior members."
"On September 2, 1913, the Most Rev. John Grimes, Bishop of Syracuse, placed the Rev. Matthew Pellegrini in charge of the Italian parish of Binghamton and Endicott. The first Mass for parishioners of St. Anthony's was celebrated at St. Ambrose Church on September 21, 1913."
"In July of 1916, Fr. Rocco Macchiaverna was appointed the first pastor of St. Anthony's Church. The construction of the brick church began the following Spring. Arthur C. Lacey, Binghamton architect, designed the edifice. The building was constructed of brick facing on a steel frame. The original cost was $14,500.00 and the final cost was $22,500.00. There were approximately 350 predominately Italian families when St. Anthony's became incorporated in 1916."

"1942 New church dedicated April 26 (cost -$100,000); seating capacity 675."

Masses