Lällekönig - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393806 N 5268307
This chimera of a king sticking out his tongue is a well-known symbol in Basel and has been around since the 17th century.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Lällekönig (tongue king) is located above the entrance of a restaurant on the Schifflände and looks north over the Rhine to Kleinbasel. It is a well-known symbolic figure in Basel and has probably existed since the 17th century.

The first Lällekönig was maybe built around 1641, first mentioned in 1658. The original figure was made of painted copper. It was attached to the clock tower of the bridge gate and had a mechanism that let the head stick out its tongue and roll the eyes four times a minute. In 1697, the mechanism was decoupled from the clock movement and got an independent drive system.

The original meaning of this symbol is not known. An often heard version referring to rivalries between the districts on the both banks of the river can not be proved.

During the Helvetian Republic in 1798, all the symbols of the ancient rule were removed, including the Lällekönig. In 1801, it was hung up again by unknowns, which was regarded as a provocation and quickly reversed by the authorities. It was not until 1803 that he could extend his tongue undisturbed again.

In 1839, the old tower was removed, and the first Lällekönig became homeless. He was taken to the historical museum, where he is still today. Various attempts to bring him back the public failed.

When a new house was built in 1914, next to the site where the tower used to be, a copy was placed over the entrance and the restaurant on the ground floor was named after him. However, this copy has no moving parts. In 1941, another Lällekönig was added to the entrance. This has an electric motor, but does not look like the original.

There are still other Lällekönigs in the city, and besides the restaurant also a ship of the Basel passenger shipping fleet bears his name.

DE: Der Lällekönig befindet sich über dem Eingang eines Restaurants an der Schifflände und sieht Richtung Norden über den Rhein nach Kleinbasel. Es ist eine bekannte Symbolfigur in Basel und existiert vermutlich seit dem 17. Jahrhundert.

Der erste Lällekönig könnte um 1641 entstanden sein, erstmals erwähnt wurde er 1658. Die ursprüngliche Figur war aus bemaltem Kupferblech. Sie war am Uhrturm des Brückentors besfestigt und hatte einen Mechanismus, der den Kopf viermal pro Minute die Zunge herausstrecken und die Augen rollen liess. 1697 wurde der Mechanismus vom Uhrwerk entkoppelt und bekam einen eigenen Antrieb.

Die Bedeutung des Lällekönigs ist nicht bekannt. Eine oft gehörte Version, die sich auf Rivalitäten zwischen den Stadtteilen beidseits des Flusses bezieht, kann nicht belegt werden.

Während der Helvetischen Republik wurden 1798 alle Symbole der alten Herrschaft entfernt, wozu man auch den Lällenkönig zählte. 1801 wurde er von Unbekannten wieder aufgehängt, was von den Behörden als Provokation betrachtet und schnell rückgängig gemacht wurde. Erst 1803 konnte er wieder ungestört seine Zunge herausstrecken.

1839 wurde der alte Turm entfernt und der errste Lällekönig wurde heimatlos. Er wurde ins historische Museum gebracht, wo er sich noch heute befindet. Verschiedene Versuche, in wieder an die Öffentlichkeit zu bringen, scheiterten.

Beim Neubau des Hauses neben der Stelle, wo sich früher der Turm befand, wurde 1914 eine Kopie über dem Eingang angebracht und das Restaurant im Erdgeschoss nach ihm benannt. Diese Kopie hat allerdings keine beweglichen Teile. 1941 kam ein weiterer Lällekönig direkt neben dem Eingang dazu. Dieser hat einen Elektromotor, sieht dem Original allerdings nicht ähnlich.

Es gibt in der Stadt noch weitere Lällekönige und ausser dem Restaurant heisst auch ein Schiff der Basler Personenschifffahrtsflotte so.
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine