Baptismisal Font - St. Paul Catholic Church - St. Paul, MO
Built about 1895, and moved around in to church a few times.

County of font: St. Charles County
Location of font: Church Rd. & St. Paul Rd., St. Paul Catholic Church, St. Paul

"In 1895 preparation was begun to build a new and larger church. The parishioners donated their time and money and hauled 500 wagon loads of sand, rock, 37,000 bricks, lumber and slate to the site.Most of the materials were shipped by railroad to Richfield station, north of Highway 79, and the village by wagon. Acquiring the building materials took nearly two years.

"On July 13, 1896, Holy Mass was celebrated for the last time in the limestone church. During this month of July, the building was pulled down and much of the stone was used in the concrete foundation of the new church. For a year, Mass was held in the school building which had been built in 1867. The architectural style of the church was known as American Gothic Revival and the exterior was of buff colored brick with a slate roof. The dimensions were 47’ x 118’ with a spire reaching 125’.

"Notes kept by Father Tintrup dated March 1, 1898, revealed the following: “Upon completion of the building, the high altar, side altars, confessional, organ bells, and other utensils used in the old church were moved to the new one.” It is agreed among senior members of today’s parish that these are the same altars, with some remodeling, present in our church today. Father Tintrup listed the total cost of the building $20,000.

"Reverend Raymond Liermann was appointed pastor in 1976 and served until 1987. During his pastorship a restroom was constructed behind the baptismal area in the back of church. .... The Monsignor initiated a redecoration program in 1990. Since Vatican Council II, a distinct emphasis has been given to the sacrament of Baptism and it seemed appropriate to move the baptismal font to the sanctuary. ..... " ~ Parish History

Approximate Age of Artefact: 120 years