OLDEST - Church in Balfour, BC
The oldest church in the area, St Michael's Anglican is at 8551 Busk Road in Balfour. Tally=7
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Somewhat restored and well preserved, this little church has been the recipient of artefacts from both its own congregation and those of other churches, now closed. The alcove is like a mini-museum.

In the upper front elevation of the church is an unusual "hexagon of circles within a circle" window of multicolored glass, while centralized on the steep roof is a small bell tower.

It's a cute little bell tower with a steeply pitched pyramidal roof, now clad in asphalt shingles. Doubtless they were cedar originally. The four sides are vented and have little crosses above the vents.

St. Michael and All Angels', Balfour opened in 1892. It formed a part of the parish of Nelson until 1909 when it was included in the new parish of Kokanee. In 1968 it became a part of the parish of Kootenay Lake.

From St. Saviour's Pro-Cathedral.
One of the oldest churches in the Diocese of Kootenay, St. Michael and All Angels was built in 1892 through the generosity of the Busk family. Bishop Sillitoe and the Rev. A. J. Reid were responsible for selecting the site. Taking over the Busk General Store and the Balfour House Hotel were Joseph and Mary Gallup and family who watched the extant Anglican church of St. Michael and All Angels rise to completion to serve the small community growing around them. The first service actually took place in the store on May 26, 1892. The first service held in the unfinished church was on December 26, of the same year. Being close to Kootenay Lake, in the very early days, aside from being a place of worship, St Michael’s sometimes provided lodging for Indians on their way to nearby fishing grounds.

The main structure of the church remains intact today as it was built. Over the years, however, the church has received some interior renovations. When the churches in Proctor, Longbeach and Queen’s Bay were closed their Roll of Honor and some of their furnishings were brought to St Michael’s.

Lay Readers have always played an important role in St. Michael’s life and many have served over the years. The history of the church would be incomplete if it did not mention the work and support of the Balfour Ladies Guild, begun in 1910 as a branch of the Women’s Auxiliary.

Worship Services
Sundays – Holy Eucharist – 11:00 a.m.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • This Old Church • St. Michaels and All Angels Church • WMHBHN 8-Monuments • Specific Veteran Memorials • Hubert John Mahood • WMK319 10-Oddities • Superlatives • OLDEST - Church in Balfour BC • WMN6P8 12-Signs • Uncommon Crossing Signs • Ducks Cross Here • WMHCRM 13-Structures • Bell Towers • St. Michaels and All Angels Church • WMN6PM 14-Technology • Web Cameras • Balfour Ferry Terminal Webcam • WMQCT9 15-Multifarious • Paintings Then and Now • St. Michaels and All Angels Church • WMHBHV

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7