FIRST Burial in McGrady Cemetery - Near Saint Jo, TX
14S E 633558 N 3724479
Noted both by a grave marker and the 1991 Texas Historical Marker at the cemetery gate, a "Mr. White" was killed by Indians in the 1870s, and is the first burial here in historic McGrady Cemetery.

The exact location of Mr. White's grave is unknown, but he is here in the cemetery. Note that, When one refers to "Indians" in this context, especially in North Texas, one is using the deprecated term for Native Americans, not referring to natives of India. Some Native Americans have no objection to the term, some do.

Mr. White's burial is noted by a modern, gray, granite headstone, located near the back of the cemetery on the east side. The inscription is:

Mr. White
1860's

First Person Buried
In Cemetery

The historical marker also references the burial:

Allen R. McGrady and his wife Elizabeth (Cox) moved to this area in 1859. They settled on 160 acres of land along Clear Creek. This cemetery began in the 1860s after a McGrady employee was killed by Indians and buried on the family farm. One acre of land was set aside for the graveyard, which became the final resting place for many McGrady family members and neighbors. Allen and Elizabeth McGrady, both of whom died in September 1899, are interred here. The cemetery stands as a reminder of Montague County's pioneer heritage.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group