Bonita Baptist Church - Bonita, TX
14S E 630008 N 3736221
The Bonita Baptist Church stands in the path of the old Chisholm Trail, at 3396 FM 1815, Bonita, TX, near Nocona.

One of the many white, concrete Chisholm Trail posts placed by Bob Klemme stands near the church entrance. Bonita is not too far from where Red River Station was, north of Nocona, where millions of cattle crossed the Red River on their way to Kansas.

Today, Bonita has settled down to become a quiet rural community, as fires destroyed much of the town some years ago, and that US 82 bypassed Bonita didn't help. The church website notes that the church was established in 1925, a brave survivor that still thrives in 2015. This sanctuary was built in 1953, with two remodels carried out in 2009 and 2011.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: