St. James Episcopal Church - Meridian, TX
14R E 626811 N 3533228
This wood frame Gothic Revival style building is standing vacant and going to ruin in the small central Texas town of Meridian.

Text of Historical Marker

Local Episcopalians founded the St. James congregation in 1913. Charter members Dr. James Julius Lumpkin and his wife, Ida Etoile (Fuller), donated this site, and church officials consecrated the new facilities that year.

The church prospered in service to the community and for a time shared its facilities with Faith Lutheran Church. Membership at St. James declined over the years, and in 1994, the Episcopal Diocese of Fort Worth donated the deconsecrated property to the Alliance for Justice Foundation.

The vernacular frame sanctuary exhibits Gothic Revival influences, with lancet windows and a gable end entry with a segmented glass arch. The building is flanked by what was the parish hall of St. James.
Active Church: No

School on property: No