Toulon Opera - Toulon, France
31T E 738560 N 4778849
The Toulon Opera (L'opéra de Toulon), inaugurated on 1 October 1862, is the second-largest opera house in France, after the Palais Garnier in Paris. Today, the opera house is one of the country's national historic monuments
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

L'opéra de Toulon is currently the home of the Opéra Toulon Provence Méditerranée, under the direction of Claude-Henri Bonnet. The opera company performs about eight operas a season in the opera houses of Toulon, Avignon, Nice and Marseille.

The house seats 1,797 people on five levels. The theatre sits on 2,000 square metres of foundation and has a stage width of 22 metres 80 centimetres and a depth of 12 metres (39 ft). The permanent opera staff consists of over 200 people.

The Public Entrance and the Billetterie are located Place Victor Hugo.