Assassin's End - Port Royal, Virginia
This historical marker stands on Route 301 near where the Garrett Farm was located in 1865.
Location: Virginia, United States

This historical marker stands on the northbound side of Route 301 between Bowling Green and Port Royal, Virginia. The marker is located near the site of the Garrett Farm where on April 26, 1865, John Wilkes Booth,the assassin of President Abraham Lincoln, was located in a barn on the farm of Richard Garrett. Members of the 16th New York Cavalry located the assassin and after setting fire to the barn, Sergeant Boston Corbett shot Booth who refuse to surrender. Booth died a short time later. Today the site of the Garrett Farm is located on Route 301 between Bowling Green and Port Royal, Virginia. The actual site where the Garrett Barn once stood is located in the median of the busy highway. The site is posted and there is NO PUBLIC ACCESS PERMITTED.

This marker has replaced the the "John Wilkes Booth" marker which previously stood at this location. (visit link)

The Text of the marker reads:
"This is the site of Locust Hill, Richard Henry Garrett's farm. Early on the morning of 26 April 1865, a 16th New York Cavalry detachment cornered John Wilkes Booth, the assassin of President Abraham Lincoln, and his co-conspirator, John E. Harold, as the two men slept in Garrett's tobacco barn. Harold gave himself up, but Booth refused to surrender. The barn was set on fire, and Sgt. Boston Corbett shot the assassin, still inside. Booth was laid on the porch of the Garrett house and died about sunrise. The house and barn stood a short distance from this spot."
Marker Number: EP-20

Marker Title: Assassin's End