"Okolnosti požáru pivovaru jsou tajné" / The Circumstances of the Brewery Fire are secret - Vinohrady, Praha, CZ
33U E 461189 N 5547143
Article about the investigation into one of the biggest fires in Prague in the last 50 years. The investigation came to the startling conclusion: Brewery circumstances of the fire are secret
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The brewery was founded in 1893. Beer brewed in two brewing devices and brewery was designed for the production of 150,000 hl. There was a great restaurant garden. The brewery was nationalized in 1945. The area then became malt of brewery Staropramen. He later served as a warehouse. In 2000 it burned down. Today there is a residential and office complex and new (small) brewary.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/04/2001