Šafránka - Brevnov, Praha 6, Czech republic.
33U E 453228 N 5547321
On site of vineyard, documented in the 14th century, stands manor from the late 18th century. At the beginning of the 20th century it has been extended. Almost to the end of the 20th century it was used for agricultural production.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Hospodárská usedlost Šafránka stojí na svahu Brevnova, spadajícím do údolí Motolského potoka. V techto místech je doložena ve 14. století vinice, patrící Divišum z Ejzíre, malostranským meštanum. Soucasná usedlost však vznikla až na konci 18. století. Na pocátku 20. století byla rozšírena. Témer do konce 20. století sloužila Státnímu statku hl. m. Prahy k zemedelské výrobe. Po odchodu zemedelcu budovy chátraly a koncem 90. let 20. století usedlost vyhorela. V soucasnosti je Šafránka upravena jako rezidencní komplex."

source: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Additional Dates of Construction:

Architectural Period/Style: Baroque

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
manor

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
One of the last historic homestead in Prague, which until the late 20th century it was used for agricultural production.

Main Material of Construction: stones

Private/Public Access: private