Greenwich Noon Dial, Greenwich Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London.
This is a reconstruction of a noon dial originally placed here on the Meridian Building in 1967.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The original noon dial was constructed in 1967 to the design of Dr Tadeusz Przypkowski, the eminent Polish doyen of gnomonics. The MPBW at the time had the dial made out of wood, despite the designer specifying green marble, but the good doctor had designed the dial in reverse which was not rectified until 1969 when it was also repainted. Inevitably time and the weather took its toll and it was taken down in about 1991.

Around June 2009 it was proposed that the dial was restored and a fund raising appeal set up principally aimed at members of the British Sundial Society. With funds raised and the original gnomon removed to a foundry for remedial work, the plate was made from a piece of Kirkstone slate, the Roman numerals altered to make them more elegant and the small roundels originally at the month marks altered to red diamonds - it was the Queen's Diamond Jubilee.

The dial was erected during September 2012 and officially unveiled on 10th October, 2012 in the presence of members of the BSS and director and other members of the Museum staff. It is calculated to be just 40sec slow on clock time.

The inscription round the edge of this Noon Dial reads:- This Dial is a Reconstruction of the / Original by / Dr Tadeusz Przypkowski MCMLXVIII / MERIDIES MEDIA / Christopher St.J.H.Daniel Delineavit / BEN JONES Caelavit EXETER 2012

As the dial is at second floor height no really ideal point for viewing can be found, either look up from the rear of the building or look down from the balcony of the Old Observatory.

The details in this page have been taken from CHRISTOPHER DANIEL'S article in the BSS Bulletin Volume 24(iv) December 2012 which can be found here, THE MERIDIES MEDIA GREENWICH NOON DIAL

A further article regarding the reconstruction of this dial may be found here: THE GREENWICH NOON DIAL – AN UPDATE

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate