Louis XI dit le Prudent - Amboise, Centre
31T E 347926 N 5253036
[FR] Ce roi est né le 3 juillet 1423 et mort le 30 août 1483. [EN] This king was born the 3rd july 1423 and died the 30 august 1483.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Fils de Charles VII et de Marie d'Anjou, il est couronné roi à Reims le 22 juillet 1461.

Il complote d'abord contre son père lors de la praguerie, et s'allie au Duc de Bourgogne, le dernier grand féodal puissant en France.

Une fois sacré, il se retourne contre lui, coalisant les autres en la Ligue du Bien Public. Croyant vaincre Charles le Téméraire, il est en fait fait prisonnier et ne s'en sort qu'humilié.

De ce jour, il ne jurera que de tuer ce féodal trop puissant : il l'isole politiquement et ravive les tensions avec les Anglais, lui permettant de les subir en première ligne. Il pousse ensuite les Suisses et les Alsaciens à la révolte contre Charles, qui meurt en 1477 au siège de Nancy.

La France gagne alors la Picardie et la Bourgogne, puis plus tard l'Anjou à la mort de la lignée d'Anjou.
C’est lui qui craignant une attaque bretonne, fit reconstruire la forteresse de Langeais
Il résida aux châteaux d'Amboise de Tours et de Plessis-Lèz-Tours

[EN] Son of Charles VII and Marie d' Anjou, he was crowned king in Reims on July 22nd, 1461.

He plotted first against his father during the Praguerie, and became allied to Duke de Bourgogne, the last big powerful feudal lord in France.

Once crowned, Louis XI turned against the Duke, uniting with others in the League of the Public good. Believing that he had overcome Charles the Bold, Louis XI was taken prisoner in fact and was released humbled.

After his release, Louis XI will swear to kill this too powerful feudal lord - Charles the Bold: Louis isolates Charles politically and revives the tensions with the English people, allowing Louis to defeat them in the front lines. He pushes then the Swiss and the Alsatians to the revolt against Charles, who dies in 1477 in the siege of Nancy.

France gains(wins) Picardy and Burgundy, then later Anjou at the death of the lineage of Anjou. Louis, being afraid of a Breton attack, reconstructed the fortress of Langeais.
He lived in the castles of Amboise of Tours and Plessis-Lèz-Tours.