Felix Store Building - Viroqua Downtown Historic District - Viroqua, WI
Built in 1931, this building still has its original lighted sign.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This building was a joint effort between local merchant M.J. Felix and Madison, Wisconsin's Leonard Gay Investment Company. An unidentified architect was said to have been from Madison. The building's roof is a one of a kind in the state of Wisconsin for a building the size of the Felix Store. The building's hip roof is help up by wooden trusses and I-beams, eliminating all pillars and support posts. The art deco front façade still contains two capital letter 'F'. The building housed the Felix Store from the time it was built until at least 2003. Today the building houses the Ewetopia Fiber Shop.

For more information about the building see the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Viroqua Downtown Historic District