Johannes Niggeler - Bern, Switzerland
32T E 381314 N 5200210
A bust in a park in Bern is honoring one of the most important pioneers of the Swiss gymnastics movement.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: This monument is located in the southern corner of the park "Kleine Schanze" near the Federal Palace. The life-size bronze bust sits on a pedestal with the gymnastics cross and the inscription "J. Niggeler / 1816-1887 / the Swiss gymanstics association to the "father of gymnasitics".

Johann Niggeler was a teacher in the cantons of Bern, Neuchâtel and Zürich. He was heavily involved in establishing gymnastics and sports at schools and founded many gymnastics organizations throughout Switzerland. He organized public sports events and was the founder and editor-in-chief of a specialized journal for the gymnastics. He is still regarded as the most important exponent of the gymnastics movement in Switzerland in the 19th century and is known as the "father of gymnasitics" of Switzerland.

DE: Dieses Denkmal steht in der südlichen Ecke des Parks "Kleine Schanze" in der Nähe des Bundeshauses. Die lebensgrosse Bronzebüste steht auf einem Steinsockel mit dem Turnerkreuz und der Inschrift: "J. Niggeler / 1816-1887 / der schweizerische Turnverein seinem Turnvater".

Jhannes Niggeler war Lehrer in den Kantonen Bern, Neuenburg und Zürich. Er war setzte sich stark für Turnunterricht an Schulen ein und gründete viele Turnorganisationen in der ganzen Schweiz mit. Er organisierte öffentliche Turnanlässe und war Gründer und Chefredaktor einer Fachzeitschrift für das Turnwesen. Er gilt bis heute als wichtigster Exponent der Turnerbewegung in der Schweiz im 19. Jahrhundert und wird als "Turnvater" der Schweiz bezeichnet.