Margaret L. Davis -- First Street Cemetery, Waco TX
14R E 678464 N 3492508
The gorgeous relief-carved tombstone for Margaret Davis, consort of D. S. Wallace and mother of this children, at Waco's historic First Street Cemetery

One of the most evocative relief tombstones we have seen, the symbolism of the loss of the arch stone causing the arch to collapse speaks volumes about this woman's value to her family, and their feelings of deep loss. The inset engraved medallion reads, as follows:

MARGARET L. DAVIS

Consort of D. S. Wallace and
mother of Nannie D. and David I. Wallace
Departed this life Dec. 9, 1872.
Aged 37 yrs., 8 months, and 24 days.

Bright be the place of thy Soul
No lovelier spirit t than thine.

E'er burst from its mortal control,
In the orbs of the blessed to shine."

Doing a little research, "consort" does not mean mistress, but is a synonym for wife that indicates that she died before her husband.

From Find-A-Grave, her obituary: (visit link)

"The Moulton Advertiser, 10 Jan. 1873, Vol. 35, No. 2:

Obituary. Mrs. Margaret L. Wallace, wife of D. Shook Wallace, died in Waco, Texas, December 9th, 1872. Mrs. Wallace was born in Lawrence County, Alabama. Her maiden name was Irwin. She professed religion in early life and joined the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, of which she remained a consistent member till death. She was for years sorely afflicted, but bore it all with Christian fortitude, and when the summons came she was willing and anxious to depart and be at rest. A devoted husband, daughter, and son are left to mourn her loss. May her Godly example constrain them all to meet her in heaven. Rev. D. C. Kinnard. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1873