Lake Tahoe Historical Society & Museum - South Lake Tahoe, CA
This is the home to the local historical society and museum.

From the museum website:

In 1968, a group of volunteers gathered artifacts and established a small museum in the city of South Lake Tahoe. In 1983, the museum moved from our log cabin into the former county library where our 2009 remodel offers a fresh, new museum experience.

The museum is operated by volunteers with a Board of Directors elected by members of the Historical Society and supported by donations, memberships and fund raisers.

There are static displays of agricultural equipment and a few other static displays of miscellaneous machinery. The two structures that are the pride and joy of the museum are a historic toll booth from 1859 and a log cabin from 1931.

Theme:
Local cultural history