LEAST ALTERED -- Log Cabin of any Log Cabin in Lake Tahoe
This log cabin is currently residing at the Lake Tahoe Historical Society property.

Located on the property of Lake Tahoe Historical Society is a former toll house, relocated here, preserved and containing a placard in front that reads:

THE LOG CABIN

A Tahoe Original

In the 1930s a man named Pomeroy built this little cabin following authentic log cabin styles brought to this country from Sweden. It sat on Star Lake Avenue behind the fire station, only a few blocks from here.

The Gruener family bought it and used it as a summer cabin until 1968 when they sold it to the City of South Lake Tahoe. The Log Cabin Museum was opened in this structure in 1970, and remained open for visitors every summer until 1983. When the museum moved to its present larger quarters, the Log Cabin was abandoned and its future in doubt.

Preserving a Piece of Historic Tahoe

Today, the Log Cabin is the least altered of any of the log cabin style structures built in the basin in the past century. A dedicated fund raising effort in 1991 saved this remnant of Tahoe History and moved it to this permanent location. It will be restored to its 1930s configuration and used to house exhibits.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical marker

Location of coordinates: Lake Tahoe Historical Society