Villapark, Regensburg - BY / Germany
1.5-hectare Villapark near the banks of the river Donau
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Direkt am Ufer der Donau im äußersten Osten der Regensburger Altstadt erstreckt sich unweit des Ostentors der „Villapark“ und schließt damit den Altstadtgrüngürtel ab. Seinen Namen verdankt die Parkanlage der dort befindlichen königlichen Villa von König Maximilian II. von Bayern, der das neogotische Gebäude Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts als seine Sommerresidenz errichten ließ. Heute befindet sich die ehemalige Königsvilla im bayerischen Staatsbesitz und bildet die Kulisse für gemütliche Ausflüge und Sommerkonzerte.
Bedingt rollstuhlgerecht"

"Der 1,5 ha große Villapark wurde vom Münchner Oberhofgärtner Carl Effner angelegt. Die Nordwestecke des Anwesens wird durch den Anatomie- oder Pulverturm markiert, einen ehemaligen Wachturm, der 1739 für anatomische Experimente und nach 1812 zur Lagerung von Schießpulver genutzt wurde. Der Turm wurde dem neugotischen Stil der Königlichen Villa angepasst. Die östliche Grenze markiert der ehemalige Stadtgraben."

EN:"Right on the banks of the river Danube in the far east of Regensburg's old town, the" Villapark "is located near the eastern gate, thus closing the old town green belt In the middle of the 19th century it was built as a summer residency. Today, the former royal villa is located in Bavarian state ownership and provides the backdrop for cozy excursions and summer concerts.
Limited wheelchair accessible "

"The 1.5-hectare Villapark was created by the Munich-based Oberhofgärtner Carl Effner. The north vestiges of the estate are marked by the Anatomy or Pulverturm, a former watchtower which was used for anatomical experiments in 1739 and for the storage of gunpowder after 1812. The tower was adapted to the neo-gothic style of the Royal Villa. The eastern border marks the former moat."
Name: Villapark

Street Location: Villastraße 3 93055 Regensburg

Local Municipality: Regensburg

State/Province, etc.: Bayern

Country: Germany

Memorial/Commemoration: Bavarian state

Date Established: 1856/57, Restaurated using the original lans in 2013/14,

Picnic Facilities: There are some benches around, but not enough for all in the summertime.

Recreational Facilities:
Swingset

Monuments/Statues: Königliche Villa

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Park is located at the donau river

Special Events: Occasional Events like this: https://www.regensburg.de/mehrgenerationenhaus/spielbus/festeinsaetze/familienspielfest-beim-villapark-2016

Traditional Geocaches:
Trady: "Villablick" https://coord.info/GC38K2K Multi: "Villa Park - reloaded" https://coord.info/GC4VWM1 Mystery: "Villa Park - Bonus" https://coord.info/GC4VWVA