Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a svaté Márí Magdaleny
33U E 323946 N 5558197
The architecturally unified baroque complex of the pilgrimage church of the Assumption of Virgin mary and St. Mary Magdalene and the adjacent provost of the Cross with the Red Star, build in 1687-1728 by the architect Christopher Dientzenhofer.
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

"Rozsáhlý architektonicky jednotný barokní areál poutního chrámu Nanebevzetí Panny Marie a sv. Márí Magdalény a prilehlého proboštství rádu Križovníku s cervenou hvezdou byl vystaven na míste staršího gotického kostela v letech 1687-1728 podle plánu architekta Kryštofa Dientzenhofera. Po nuceném vysídlení nemeckého obyvatelstva na konci druhé svetové války kostel postupne chátral. Od roku 1992 tento jedinecný poutní areál postupnou rozsáhlou obnovou."

zdroj: (visit link)

English:

Extensive architecturally unified baroque complex of the pilgrimage church of the Assumption and St. Mary Magdalene and the adjacent provost of the Cross with the Red Star was built on the site of an older Gothic church in the years 1687-1728 by the architect Christopher Dientzenhofer. After the expulsion of the German population at the end of the Second World War, the church gradually decayed. Since 1992, this unique pilgrimage site progressive extensive restoration.

History

According to legend, he found in the 13th century Sokolov butcher's apprentice in the hazel tree by the roadside on the Chlum hill in place of today's village Chlum St. Mary (Maria Kulm) gracious Gothic statue seated Virgin Mary with Jesus. Journeyman took home a statue of him in his house. When he started the second day at the statue look, she could never find. After a long search for a journeyman came back to the hazel bushes, where the gracious statuette itself again returned. Journeyman understood this event as a sign of God, built because of the statue of simple wooden canopy that it should protect against the effects of weathering. Soon afterwards, however, the statue fell again into oblivion. Late 13th century it reappeared sort of journeyman cooper, whom the Virgin Mary appeared when he lost his way in these parts. She showed him the way home, after he promised that he will repent for their sins. Cooper subsequently built over a statue of a wooden chapel, which the faithful began wandering from further afield. The pilgrimage initially took care of the Cross with the Red Star from nearby Kynšperk nad Ohri.

Near the chapel was subsequently founded a settlement Chlum, mentioned for the first time on 16 May 1341. With the increasing number of pilgrims also grew highwaymen who preyed godly people in the surrounding deep woods. In 1383, therefore, owner of the local estate Knight Heinrich Reissengrünu donated order of the Cross with the Red Star 60 acres of land on the hill Chlum and created the chapel talent for two Krížovnické priest from Kynšperk nad Ohri with the obligation to serve Mass twice a year forever. When Heinrich's son died childless, he bequeathed the entire estate of the Cross of who have built their convent.

In the period around the year 1400 it was in our original wooden chapel built Gothic stone Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and Mary Magdalene. The stone church nave was completed tower in the western facade. When church parsonage was subsequently founded, and 1401 was the first chlumským pastor named Johann Pichlmann Crusaders. During the Hussite Wars in June 1429 Hussite Church ransacked and burned. Ruined church was subsequently restored. In 1469 he freed Grandmaster križivnického order Nikolaus Puchner locals from all robot to be able to better pursue the renewal of the church and the growing number of pilgrims, and granted them the privilege to take place during pilgrimages markets. The number of faithful who attended church during numerous pilgrimages are still growing. In the years 1482-1492 was because the local church on the south side extended to a two-aisle, twin ships with three massive pillars. The year 1499 was built south of the church chapel. Three Kings, which will then also were celebrated for pilgrims who traveled to the Pilgrim Church in Chlum in ever greater numbers.

During the 16th century, however, it occurred as a result of the Reformation animosity growing number of followers of the new faith against numerous pilgrimages to the church in Chlum. During the estates uprising was on October 4, 1618 Chlum rebellious nobles from nearby conquered and plundered. All important documents and valuables before the church were transported to Cheb, so do not fall into the hands of Protestants. The house in which they were stored, but in 1645, during the great fire of the city along with the other 52 houses burned down completely. At the local church was subsequently appointed over a period of several months Protestant preacher.

After the end of the Thirty Years' War began bettering the situation here. The pilgrimage church was followed by contributions from Vesica restored. 1651 was subsequently restored chapel. Three Kings. In the years 1664-1666 left Prague Archbishop Count Harrach front of a church built at the request of Countess Eleonora Susanne Frankenburg new standalone graciously baroque chapel, which was transferred to the gracious statue of the Virgin Mary. Inauguration of the new chapel took place in 1666. In the period after the end of the Thirty Years' War occurred within recatholisation heyday of the cult of the Virgin Mary and the saints, helpers and increasing the importance of pilgrimage and the holy sites. The number of faithful who attended the local pilgrimages, again grew. Gothic pilgrimage church subsequently ceased to be sufficient large number of pilgrims. In 1687, therefore, under the action of the pastor Anthony Francis Helm promoted the Prague Archbishop and Grand Master of Jan Friedrich Wallenstein local rectory to a provost and has been taken to build a new shrine complex, which has further increased the importance of this place of pilgrimage.

Extensive valuable architecturally unified baroque complex of the pilgrimage church of the Assumption and St. Mary Magdalene and the adjacent provost of the Cross with the Red Star was built on the site of a Gothic church in the years 1687-1728 according to the plan of Baroque architect Christopher Dientzenhofer Maestro foreman Wolfgang Leonhardt Braunbockem (Pränpockem). Builder Braunbock later Dientzenhoferuv original proposal reworked and developed a second plan, signed "MWLP". Braunbock alone has built building provost and his foreman was the son of Johann Andreas and his absence M. Rohrer.

The first was the demolition of the original buildings pilgrimage complex. Even in the years 1686-1687 were demolished facade of the Gothic church with a tower. The foundation stone of the new building of the pilgrimage church was laid in 1687. In the years 1687-1691 was built a new double-towered facade on the western side of the temple. In the years 1690-1692 took place in an area just behind the facade works by the Baroque Chapel of Mercy, which was already in 1692 again into use. After the completion of works on the west side of 1692-1702 took place during the second phase of the construction itself, the main pilgrimage Baroque Church of the Assumption and St. Mary Magdalene. On May 7, 1692 put local provost Johann Adalbert Kaplánek foundation stone of the temple. Construction work proceeded from east to west. The first was thus completed including stucco presbytery, which could already be on 23 October 1694 celebrated the first Mass. In 1699 it was completed a total gross building a pilgrimage church and commenced the building interior modifications. On May 11, 1701 Chlumsky provost Franz Rivola partially completed church of the Assumption and St. Mary Magdalene ordained. On May 11, 1702 has been a major pilgrimage Church solemnly consecrated auxiliary bishop of Prague Veit and the next day also Ma'am chapel. After the consecration of the church, however, still has complemented the inside of the church. Výstvaba great temple even more famous local place of pilgrimage and the influx of the faithful nadaále rose. In the years 1701-1710 the church came to a total of 1,657 processions, which was attended by 718,347 faithful.

After construction of the temple pilgrimage continued landscaping and construction of other buildings pilgrimage complex. Even in the years 1701-1702 was simultaneously with the construction of a church building built in the old provost. In the years 1702-1703 was followed on the south side of the pilgrimage site expanded cemetery, surrounded by a new enclosure wall. Between 1704-1722 and 1725-1728 he was about the pilgrimage church built symmetrically composed open cloister with six side chapels. 1722 was built on the south side of campus, the new school building and in the years 1723-1728 building new provost, which took the northern front in the area.

The greatest flowering of local pilgrimages began in the second half of the 18th century, when Chlum sv. Mary was one of the most visited pilgrimage sites in the Czech Republic. His popularity failed to restrict or reforms of Emperor Joseph II. In the years 1785-1795 was forbidden to all of the pilgrimages, yet the number of pilgrims coming to the church, the numbers ranged from 39 to 56 and a half thousand. During the 19th century, the number of pilgrimages dropped slightly. Rundown pilgrimage area needed after years of intensive use total reconstruction, which ran from 1877 to 1894. On the occasion of the 200th anniversary of elevation of the local rectory to a provost in 1887 organized the Countess of Aueršperková Hartebergu big lottery to raise funds for the demanding restoration of the pilgrimage place. Large sums of lottery contributed city of Karlovy Vary.

The drastic decline in the number of pilgrimages occurred during the occupation after 1938. After the expulsion of the German population at the end of the Second World War, after the Cross Spiritual Administration for a short time took Dominicans. Subsequently, local pilgrimages disappeared completely. In the late fifties of the 20th century building was the former provost converted to a hostel builders Tisová and were later used the building as a depository for the collection of religious art. On 3 May 1958, the entire area of the pilgrimage church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St.. Mary Magdalene and the adjacent structure provost entered on the national list of cultural heritage under rejtr. no. 21448 / 4-595. The complex was not maintained and gradually fell into disrepair. In the years 1957-1974 served the local church administration priest Peter Methodius Habán.

After 1989 he reawakened interest in the local pilgrimage site. After returning the Cross with the Red Star passes since 1992, this unique pilgrimage site progressive extensive restoration, which is co-financed by the Ministry of Culture in the Program preservation of architectural heritage. Through the joint efforts and cooperation of the Equestrian Order of the Red Cross and German societies Initiative Maria Kulm from Weiden and Förderverein-Wallfahrtskirche Maria-Kulm has made an overall reconstruction of the interior of the pilgrimage church. Norwegian funds for reconstruction was obtained a contribution of € 1,059,087. In 2004 the organ was repaired. 2008 was the reconstruction of the dome and the paintings restored. In 2009, the then newly roofed building adjacent provost. In 2010-2011, total reconstruction of the interior of the nave. On May 7, 2011 was subsequently renewed Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and St. Mary Magdalene consecrated. From September 1, 2011 acts as a pastor at the pilgrimage church of the Assumption and St. Mary Magdalene George Kopejsko, former Grand Master of the Red Cross.