Tredegar House & Park - Newport Edition - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 498042 N 5712295
Tredegar House & Park is featured in the Newport Edition of Monopoly. On the Blue section between Chance & Go. Tredegar is one of the most significant Restoration houses in Britain. Located In Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tredegar House - Newport Edition Monopoly - Gwent, Wales.

From the National Trust Website:
"Home to the immensely influential Morgan family, later Lords Tredegar, Tredegar is one of the most significant Restoration houses in Britain. The original stone house dates to the late 15th century. Between 1664 and 1672, William Morgan substantially rebuilt and enlarged it, creating a red brick house in the Carolean style. The architect is unidentified. In the 19th century alterations were carried out to replace the shallow, hipped roof with a steeply pitched roof with cupola and balustrade. Inside, the rooms feature fine oak panelling with exceptional carving and ornate plasterwork, moulding and gilding throughout. The Gilt room retains the only surviving 17th-century plaster ceiling; it features a central wreath of vines and flowers and a scrolled acanthus frieze and mask in the manner of Inigo Jones.

Tredegar House was the ancestral home of the Morgan Family, later Lords Tredegar. Great landowners, the Morgans were an extremely proud Welsh family, and claimed descent from the Welsh princes. They were the dominant influence on the political, social and economic life of the counties of Brecon, Glamorgan and Monmouth up until the 1940s. The oldest part of the House dates to the late fifteenth or early sixteenth century. Originally of stone, the building was extensively re-modelled in brick around 1674. In 1951 Tredegar House, with most of its contents and surrounding estates, was sold to the Catholic Church. The House was used first as a convent school, and then became a comprehensive school. For over 20 years Tredegar House remained a school until 1974 when it was bought by Newport Borough Council, as Newport City Council was previously named. Since 1974, Tredegar House has been restored and re-furnished with many original pieces. Once again the walls are hung with the portraits of the family, and the rooms dressed to reflect different points in the House’s history – from the late seventeenth century to the 1930s. Tredegar House has only recently been acquired by the National Trust. There is a lot of exciting research work going on at the moment to help us find out more about the House. We are also improving our collection records and making that information available to the public. If you cannot find what you are looking for please email the property tredegar@nationaltrust.org.uk." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk