George T. Stovall -- Austin State Hospital Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622767 N 3354577
The Woodmen of the World tombstone for George T. Stovall at the Austin State Hospital Cemetery in Austin TX

The Austin State Hospital Cemetery is a place of solemnity, abandonment, and sadness. It's where the old stigmas of mental illness and addiction seem to seep out of the ground; where 3000+ people who died at the Austin State Hospital and whose remains were not claimed by families are buried under small numbered markers half-sunk into the Earth, out of sight and far far away from loved ones. It's haunting: a place that will stay with you if you visit.

The Austin State Hospital Cemetery, on 51st street and North Loop Boulevard in Austin, the final resting place for over 3000 anonymous and forgotten people. Only a few have headstones, erected by family members after the departed were buried under a small cement block marked only with a number.

George T. Stovall's grave is marked with a block-style WoW tombstone that reads as follows:

"[WoW Medallion]

GEORGE T. STOVALL
Born June 3, 1857
Died June 6, 1913"

We were able to find Mr. Stovall on Ancestry in the 1910 US Census, where he was an inmate at what was then called the Texas State Lunatic and Insane Asylum:

"Ward 4, Travis County Texas, State Lunatic Asylum, Enumeration District 136:

Stovall, G. T., Inmate, White male age 56, married, born TN, father and mother born in the US, can read and write."

We found him in Ellis County in the 1900 census, living with his wife, daughter and mother next door to his brother, Thomas Stovall. Since his 7 year old daughter was born in TN, it appears that this large family relocated to Texas after 1893, and by 1910 George was in the State Asylum (which at the time also treated those with alcoholism).

We were unable to find a death certificate.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes