Park Shelter No 1 - West Salem, WI
15T E 651276 N 4862183
Built as a cooperative project between La Crosse County and the WPA, this park shelter is located at Veterans Memorial Campgrounds in West Salem, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This old park shelter was built in 1937 as a cooperative effort between La Crosse County and the WPA. It stands across the drive from a static tank display and memorial sign. It is made from stone and mortar with large wood doors and window bays. It's on the main drive at the Veterans Memorial Campground in West Salem, WI where the road splits into a one way. It's in extremely great condition and the brass plaque with WPA on it is very readable. Parking is right next to the building so there's not too much of a walk.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1937