Julian L. Bivins Museum - Boys Ranch, TX
Old Tascosa Courthouse

County of museum: Oldham County
Location of museum: Julian Bivins St., Boys Ranch

" Julian Bivins donated the Old Tascosa site for the establishment of Cal Farley's Boys Ranch in 1939. The old courthouse, once the home of Julian and his wife, Berneta, later became the Julian Bivins Museum." ~ TSHA Online

"This structure was erected in 1884 and served Oldham County until 1915 when the county seat was moved south to the railroad town of Vega. When it was built it was one of the first government buildings in the panhandle, and it not only served Oldham County but a total of twelve counties that had not yet organized their governments. Tascosa had a reputation as a Wild West town. After the seat moved to Vega, this courthouse sat vacant for a period of time. Later on Cal Farley created his Boy's Ranch at this site. This former courthouse today has been converted into the Julian Bivins Museum. The Boy's Ranch has used this structure for different things in the past." ~ Jordan McAllster on Flicker

"Settled in the late 1800s by Hispanic sheepherders and pastoral entrepreneurs, Tascosa’s rocky soil and desert scrublands provide visitors a moment to reflect on the harsh prospect of early Texas settlement. Now the site of Cal Farley’s Boys Ranch, the Julian Bivins Museum curates the area’s early ranching history. " ~ Texas Travel

Theme:
Housed in the former Oldham County Courthouse in Tascosa, the name honors a Panhandle rancher whose donation of land started Boys Ranch. Features artifacts from prehistoric Panhandle cultures, pioneer items and Boys Ranch history.

Street Address:
Julian Bivin St., TX-233 Boys Ranch, TX 79101