Spokane Valley Heritage Museum - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 481839 N 5278203
Constructed in 1912, this brick and stucco Mission style building served as the Opportunity Township Hall until 1974, eventually becoming the Spokane Valley Heritage Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

The museum is filled to the brim with local memorabilia of all sorts, from a pen of various types of agricultural machinery out back to various smaller machines, household items and many of the day to day items of life 100 years ago which one seldom sees today. The museum is also the repository of thousands of photographs, documents and maps.

Narrowly escaping a 1921 fire which levelled the rest of the block on which it stands, the hall was the seat of government of Opportunity Township for over 60 years, until the legislature repealed taxing authority of rural townships in 1969 and Spokane County voters dissolved local townships in 1974. Standing empty for several years, the building, then under the control of the Parks and Recreation Department, was leased as a framing shop and art gallery for a short time.

When ownership was transferred to the newly formed city of Spokane Valley they, in turn, turned it over to the Spokane Valley Legacy Foundation, a nonprofit organization, the intent being to use the building as a heritage museum. This came to pass in 2005, with the opening of the museum in that year.
Opportunity Township Hall
The Opportunity Township hall, a Spanish colonial-style building at 12114 E. Sprague, turns 100 years old this year and its current occupant, the Spokane Valley Heritage Museum, will celebrate the centennial on Sept. 20 at 5 p.m. with a short program and the burial of a time capsule.

Townships, a form of local government found across rural America, were common a century ago and the township of Opportunity, a name suggested by local resident Laura Kelsey, was formed in 1908 when the area was mostly farms and orchards. Three years later, the new hall, designed by architect C. Harvey Smith, was built along dirt track called Appleway, later Sprague Ave. Over the years it has served as offices, a meeting hall, library and a venue for social events. The legislature took away taxing authority of rural townships in 1969 and Spokane County voters dissolved local townships in 1974. The long-empty building went to the city of Spokane Valley incorporated, and it was later passed to the Spokane Valley Heritage Museum.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here