The William Green Hill House
The historic marker for the William Green Hill House on Blanco Street in Austin TX

The William Green Hill House is located at 910 Blanco Street in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
Tennessean William Hickman Hill settled in Austin in the 1850's.He and his family became cultural and civic leaders. A grandson, William Green Hill (1853-1903), his wife Ella Lone (Sanders) had this house built in 1890, Angling it to catch prevailing summer breezes. Mrs Hill's Father, The Rev. Bleuford B. Sanders, added two rooms for his own use after he retired from evangelism, about 1900. Few other changes have occurred. Descendants occupy and preserve the house. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1974