West-Bremond Cottage
The historic marker for the West-Bremond Cottage on Nueces Street in Austin TX

The West-Bremond Cottage is located at 607 Nueces Street in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
Built as servants’ quarters about 1872, this “shotgun” house stood at 604 San Antonio near the home of Charles S. West (1829-1885), lawyer and Texas Supreme Court justice. In 1885 banker Eugene Bremond (1832-1910) acquired it. Emma Grant West (1865-1952), whose husband Robert died in 1904, bought the cottage in 1906 and moved it here for rent property. She sold it in 1925 to a teacher, Miss Katie Gannaway (1890-1967). It was purchased in 1973 and restored by attorney Byron Lockhart. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976