O. Henry Hall
The historic marker for O Henry Hall on a pink granite block along Colorado Street

The O Henry Hall is located at 601 Colorado Street in downtown Austin. The marker itself is located not on the building but on a pink granite pedestal at the corner of 6th and Colorado streets in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
The University of Texas System Built during the period 1877-1881 as a federal courthouse and post office, this was the sixth United States post office location in Austin, dating from the establishment of the first post office in 1840. The building was constructed by Abner Cook, famed early Texas builder, at a cost of $200,000. James G. Hill of the U. S. Treasury Department was the supervising architect. Following construction of the new post office at 210 West Sixth Street in 1912-1914, the building continued to be used as a courthouse and later for miscellaneous federal agencies until 1968. Given to the University of Texas System by the federal government, the building was restored by the university in 1971 and named O. Henry Hall after William Sidney Porter, a noted American short story writer whose psuedonym was O. Henry and whose trial was held here in the federal courthouse. Architecturally, the building is considered to be of national significance because of its exact symmetry and pure lines apparently inspired by the design of Italian High Renaissance palaces popular in the late 1870's. Compared to typical architectural design of federal courthouses in this period, this building is unique both in Texas and the nation.