Openheimer-Montgomery Building
The historic marker for the Openheimer-Montgomery Building on W 8th Street in Austin TX

The Openheimer-Montgomery Building is located at 109 W 8th Street in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
This structure was built in 1894 for Texas military, business, and civil leader Louis Openheimer (1858-1906. Designed and constructed by John McDonald, a prominent citizen who served as Austin’s Mayor from 1889-1895, the building was sold in 1899 to the trustee for 12-year-old Fannie Montgomery and became part of her estate. The Queen Anne commercial structure features projecting second-story bay windows supported by Victorian jigsawn brackets. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983 [2nd plaque] Restoration by the Trust Division of the State National Bank of El Paso - Shefelman and Nix, Architects