Mauthe-Myrick Mansion
The historic marker for the Mauthe-Myrick mansion on W 14th Street in Austin TX

The Mauthe-Myrick mansion is located at 408 W 14th Street in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
Rafael Mauthe (1802-79), A German stonemason built this house in 1877 on land purchased from the noted architect Abner Cook in 1856. Mauthe's wife Mary (d.1898) lived here after his death and managed the nearby family rental property. In 1898 the home was sold to Anne Katherine Brown Myrick (d.1947), The Daughter of Texas Supreme Court Justice T.J. Brown, who also lived here. The ornate porch, added in 1903-04, features detailing of the Greek revival and classical styles. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1981 [2nd plaque, below] TEXAS COTTON GINNERS' ASSOCIATION