Joseph Winston - Greensboro, NC
Located at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park
Location: North Carolina, United States

During the American Revolutionary War he was a major, leading a company of riflemen in several important battles, including the Battle of Kings Mountain and the Battle of Guilford Court House. Winston later represented North Carolina as a U.S. Congressman and also served in the North Carolina Senate. He is buried in the National Park at the site of the Battle of Guilford Court House, where a monument erected in 1893 notes Winston's command of the militia forces. The town of Winston, North Carolina (which later became part of Winston-Salem) is named for him.