Bell at Emmanuel Cemetery - Carthage, MO USA
Bell at a graveyard in rural Jasper County, Missouri

This bell, which is mounted on a short pole, is in the corner of the Emmanuel Cemetery several miles from Carthage, Missouri. What is it doing here? (And why does my short description say "graveyard"?) According to the topographic maps, there once was an Emmanuel Church at this same corner; so the cemetery was once a graveyard ("churchyard cemetery"). The church was apparently removed at some time. Historic satellite imagery back to 1997 does not show the church here. But the bell remains.

I pulled on the rope to make it ring just one time, just to be sure it still works. Not sure why they left it here, since you usually don't call folks to a cemetery! The only markings I could read was the number 32 on the yoke. There was also blurred wording -- whether from weathering or too much paint -- but all I could make out was the word London. I think.

Steel bell, attributed to Cincinnati Bell Foundry Company