You'll Do Lobelia (Elsie the Cow)
18T E 532958 N 4464766
A headstone is located next to a small gazebo down by a pond on the farm grounds, but it is only a cenotaph.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Still, "You'll Do Lobelia" was the first Elsie, the one whose friendliness and big brown eyes had won the hearts of millions -- even if they couldn't tell her from the cow that had taken her place. Years passed into decades, the Walker-Gordon Dairy Farm went out of business, and in June 1999 "Elsie's" headstone was moved further west on Plainsboro Rd. A little gazebo was built next to it, ideal for wedding vows. A plaque was added to the site, praising Elsie as "a celebrated advertising trademark" and claiming that this was her burial site, even though it isn't exactly (Nor, for that matter, was the headstone's former location.). The true grave is lost under a landscape crowded with hundreds of new "townhomes" -- land that once was Elsie's dairy.

Type of Memorial: other

Type of Animal: other