Friona, Texas
Official Cheeseburger Capitol of Texas

Location of city: NE corner of county; crossroads of US-60 & TX-214
County is far western border of Texas Panhandle
Location of city hall: 623 N Main St, Friona
Elevation: 4,019 ft (1,225 m)

"In 2007, the Texas State Legislature declared Friona the "Cheeseburger Capital of Texas". The city began holding the "Cheeseburger Cook-Off and Festival" in 2006. Aside from this annual event, only three fast food locations sell cheeseburgers in Friona: Tasty Cream, Dairy Queen, and Fast Stop. The city motto is "The Biggest Small Town in Texas". ~ Wikipedia

"History in a Pecan Shell
Friona began in 1898 as just plain Frio, Texas, a shipping point on the Pecos Valley and Northern Texas Railroad. There are two versions to the origin of the name. The most likely being that it’s named after nearby Frio Draw. The less likely (but more popular) explanation is that residents named it for the cold (Frio) weather.

"In 1906 the XIT Ranch was selling off some of its holdings and the site was surveyed for subdivion into farms. In 1907 when a post office opened the name was altered to the present form. Excursion trains brought in prospective buyers and many families stayed.

"In 1908 Friona had a church, school, bank, hotel and even a photographer. The town lived up to the name of Frio with one blizzard in the winter of 1910-11 and another in 1918-19. By 1915 the population was up to 200 but the second blizzard as well as severe droughts discouraged further growth.

"In the early 1920s new farming methods sparked a renewed land-sale. New people moved in and the town had a cotton gin by 1927. The following year a water plant was established as well as a fire department.

"From a population of 731 in 1930, Friona grew to over 2,000 by 1960.

"The Friona Wheat Growers Association has storage space for over three million bushels of wheat. In 1980, Friona became the largest town in Parmer County. In 1990 the population was 3,688, growing to the current (2007) level of 3,602." ~ Texas Escapes

  "When established by the XIT Ranch in 1898, this community was originally called Frio, after Frio (Cold) Draw, and it served as a shipping point on the recently built Pecos & Northern Texas Railroad. In 1906, the George G. Wright Land Co. took options on area lands and initiated a colonization project, promising fertile land and a healthful climate to attract prospective settlers from Ohio to Kansas. The company erected a hotel, livery stable and a bank. The town's name changed to Friona when the post office opened March 16, 1907. Sarah D. Olson served as the community's first postmaster. That same year, Parmer County organized, and the Union Congregational Church became Friona's first church. A school opened the following year.

  "A controversy between Friona and Farwell over the location of the county seat led to an election in 1913. Voters chose Farwell and Friona residents contested the results, but a court ruled in 1916 in favor of Farwell. That year, S.A. Harris began publishing a local newspaper, the Friona Sentinel; it became the Friona Star in 1925. Residents voted to incorporate the city in 1928, electing John W. White as Mayor.

  "In the latter part of the 20th century, Friona served as a regional marketing center for agricultural and beef products, and claimed the distinction of "Grain Sorghum Capital of the World." A June 1995 Tornado destroyed the original historical marker for the community, and during the town's centennial year, 2006, citizens dedicated this replacement marker in City Park. across the street from the Old Syndicate Hotel." ~ Texas Historical Commission, 2006