Josephville, Missouri
Small village, no longer has a post office, nor city hall, and is mainly now residential

County of village: St. Charles County
Location of village: N. to NW in county on Josephville Road
County is central and east border in the state
Elevation: 620 ft (189 m)

"The community now known as Josephville began in the early l800s as a mail stop and mercantile known as Schmuckers Store in Allen’s Prairie. The land was ceded through a Federal Grant under President Martin Van Buren by Joseph Allen in about 1837. Allen settled on a farm and, along with a group of other French and English settlers from the Virginias, made improvements to the land, erected buildings, then sold the land and moved on. The majority of permanent settlers were German immigrants who were able to purchase the land for $1.25 per acre.

"One of these immigrants was Anton Kersting, who purchased the Allen property. In 1848 a parish began to organize when Kersting held church services in his log home, a home which stands today on Hwy P. It was about this time that the area began to be known as Josephville.

"In 1852 Kersting donated 10 acres of farmland to the congregation for a parish. A log church, 26 by 59 feet, was constructed. The first pastor of record was Father John Beotzkes. The first baptism occurred in 1857 with the christening of Gerald Brune, son of Christopher Brune and Katherine Kuhlmann.

"Construction of the parish rectory begin 1857, hut the building burned down one Sunday morning during High Mass. Father Conrad Tintrup arrived in 1858 and rebuilt the house, He also constructed a school and a teacher’s home in 1859. The brick school was eventually converted to a Sister’s house." ~ St Joseph Catholic Church about

Josephville Athletic Association History:
  "In 1948, Alphonse (Barney) Wilmes and his brother Alois Wilmes, together with Alois Orf, prepared a ballfield off of Wilmes Rd. in the town of Josephville which became the first Josephville baseball diamond. A few years later, the ballpark was moved just up the road to Fritz Tochtrop's property.

  "In 1951, Edwin Rothermich sold acerage to the Josephville Athletic Association with the stipulation that the ground would be used for a ballpark for use by the Mens Missouri Baseball Association. The East Missouri Baseball Association was well known for many years throughout St. Charles, Warren, and Lincoln counties. There was a man named Claude Taylor who was a scout for the St. Louis Cardinals and he sent many ball players from Josephville to try out for the Cardinals, but none made the team. Unfortunately, the Josephville ball team left the EMBA in the 1980's.

  "In 1971, the Khoury League was brought to Josephville, and the area children began playing ball on the field. The Khoury League was later disbanded and now the children play in conjunction with other towns in the area through the OCAC.

  "For many area residents, this ballpark is where many summer nights were spent with our friends while enjoying the game of baseball. The Josephville Athletic Association continues to do its best to make sure memories continue to be made at the Josephville Ballpark for all area children and make improvements to the park so it can remain a staple of our community that we can all be proud of." ~ By: Donald Wilmes